CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 H85714

Ms. Traci Manuel
Virgo III
766 Knox Court
Yardley, Pennsylvania 19067

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Ms. Manuel:

In your letter dated September 27, 2001, you requested a classification ruling.

The provided sample, style RIT, is a clute cut glove with an open cuff. A plastic dot coated woven cotton fabric comprises the complete palmside from fingertips to wrist. The plastic dot coating weights less then 50% of the woven fabric. The backside of the glove is constructed of a woven cotton fabric. The essential character is imparted by the coated woven cotton palmside material.

The applicable subheading for style RIT will be 6216.00.1720, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: cut and sewn from pre-existing machine-woven fabric that is impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: of vegetable fibers: other . . . subject to cotton restraints. The duty rate will be 24 percent ad valorem. In 2002, the duty rate will be 23.8 percent ad valorem.

The glove falls within textile category designation 331. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division